Santa Clarita Divorce | Modifying Spousal Support Or Child Support
[…] He learned that his wife had a live-in boyfriend and asked us if he could have his spousal support reduced since she was living with another man.

The question revolved around the fact that when someone who is receiving spousal support either moves in with or has them move in with them, there is a presumption that there is a reduced need for spousal support because they are living in a romantic relationship.

I don’t like to quote the law normally, but because this is something that is not well known, here you go.

Family Code §4323(a)(1) states,
“Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changes, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support…”

You see that is says rebuttable presumption. This means that all we have to do is make the claim that the other person is living with someone and they have to prove otherwise.